fbpx

PRIVACY POLICY OF PERSONAL DATA

Thank you for visiting one of the Cosmosoft websites.

At Cosmosoft, we understand that protecting the privacy of visitors to our websites is very important and that information concerning your health is particularly sensitive. This is why we have taken the necessary steps to satisfy the conditions relating to the protection of your personal data.

Cosmosoft, engaged in a continuous process of personal data protection, complies with all French and European Regulations and laws relating to the protection of this personal data. To this end, we comply with the requirements of the “Loi Informatique et Libertés” of the 6th of January 1978 (hereinafter the “Law”) and the EU Regulations on the protection of individuals with regard to personal data and its free circulation of the 27th of April 2016 (hereinafter the “Regulations”).

This charter describes and informs, for the purpose of transparency on the processes implemented, the way in which Cosmosoft, in the capacity of processing agent, undertakes to collect, use and protect your personal data with the utmost care required and exclusively for the legitimate purposes for which they were collected.

 

1. From where does Cosmosoft collect the data?

Cosmosoft generally collects personal data about you that you agree to provide directly.

Prior to the collection of your data, Cosmosoft undertakes to obtain your consent and/or to allow you to oppose the use of your data for certain purposes.

You are always informed of the purposes of your data via the different collection forms displayed throughout your navigation (cookies, registration form…).

In the event that some of your data is not collected directly from you, Cosmosoft undertakes to inform you in the form and within the time period provided by the Regulations.

 

2. For what purposes is your data collected by Cosmosoft?

Most services on our sites do not require any form of registration, which allows you as a user to visit them without having to login.

However, some services may require the communication of some of your personal data. In this case, if you do not wish to communicate them, you shall only have limited access to certain website content.

The purposes of each process established on our sites are described and defined at the time of their collection. These include:
• Contacting us by form to answer your questions;
• Elaborating statistics relating to the visiting habits of our site in order to allow us to improve it and to offer you an optimal browsing experience;
• Management of registrations to our newsletters and emails;
• Feedback on our blog;
• Viewing demonstrations of our devices;
• Being contacted by a sales representative;
• Allowing our sales teams to enhance the Cosmosoft database.
A description of the processing purposes implemented shall be provided to you when you submit personal data so that you may understand clearly why we are using it.
Cosmosoft commits to treat your personal data strictly in accordance with these purposes. These have been brought to the attention of our Personal Data Protection Officer who has entered them in their process register.
In no case shall Cosmosoft use your personal data for any other purpose.

 

3. On what legal basis does Cosmosoft rely for the processing of personal data?

We collect, use and share the data in our possession, following the guidelines described below:
• To the extent necessary in order to comply with our terms of use;
• By respecting your consent which you can revoke at any time;
• To the extent necessary to fulfil our legal obligations;
• To the extent necessary when there is a contract between you and Cosmosoft;
• To the extent necessary for our legitimate interests, except where these interests are superseded by your interests or your rights and freedom under the Law and the Regulations.

 

4. What categories of data are collected?

Cosmosoft only collects the personal data necessary to achieve the purposes of the processes implemented. Cosmosoft undertakes not to collect more data than what is necessary.

If you do not complete the corresponding fields, you shall not be able to use the services offered (examples: newsletter subscription, website registration, publication of comments, downloading our standard resources i.e. White Papers, press reviews, features and benefits of our devices, device comparison etc…).

The mandatory or optional nature of the personal data requested and the possible consequences of a failure to reply shall be specified with an asterisk at the time of their collection.

 

5. Who shall receive your data?

Under no circumstances shall Cosmosoft transmit your personal data to third parties for other purposes such as commercial and/or promotional use without your consent.

Cosmosoft reserves the right to transmit personal data to sub-contractors (service providers), in full compliance with the Law and Regulations and, exclusively, to achieve the purposes described.

Cosmosoft also uses the services provided by various specialised companies (mailing, audience analysis) and reserves the right to transmit personal data as a service provider, in full compliance with the Law and Regulations and, exclusively, in order to achieve the purposes described.

The list of providers can be communicated to the persons concerned upon request via info@biostimology.com. If these companies use servers outside of the European Union, we have concluded with them specific contracts and standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission to supervise and secure the transfer of your data to these providers which you can ask for the disposal thereof.

 

6. How long is your data kept?

Your personal data is only kept for the time required for the purposes intended, in accordance with legal requirements.

Once this time has passed, your data shall be deleted or archived in accordance with the applicable legal rules.

 

7. How is your data stored and secured?

Cosmosoft protects your personal data by implementing all technical and organisational measures in order to ensure the security of the processing of personal data and the confidentiality thereof.

To this end, Cosmosoft takes all the necessary precautions, considering the nature of the data and the risks presented by the processing, in order to preserve the security of the data and, in particular, to prevent them being distorted, damaged, or accessible by third parties (physical protection of premises, authentication processes with personal and secured access via confidential identifiers and passwords, logging of connections, encryption of certain data…).

However, we remind you that you are responsible for the data that you transmit to Cosmosoft and that, as such, you contribute to the protection of your personal data by adhering to good practices in the use of your computer tools.

You are informed that without adequate security measures (examples: secure configuration of your web browser, up-to-date anti-virus programs, firewall software, avoiding the use of software from dubious sources etc…), you run the risk of disclosing your personal data and passwords to unauthorised third parties.

 

8. What rights do you have over your data and how can you contact Cosmosoft?

In accordance with the Regulations and the Law, you have the right to:

• View and access, update, complete and amend your data;
• Erase and delete your data when it is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal;
• Withdraw your consent to the collection of your personal data at any time;
• Limit the processing of your personal data;
• Oppose the processing of your personal data;
• The portability and transfer of your personal data when this data is subject to automated processing based on your consent;
• Define the fate of your data after your death and choose the third party to whom Cosmosoft must or must not communicate them.

In the event of death and as soon as it has been brought to the attention of Cosmosoft, Cosmosoft commits to transmit them as soon as possible to the designated third party or, failing that, to destroy them. However, Cosmosoft may keep a copy of your personal data where necessary for preliminary purposes or to fulfil a legal obligation.

To find out more about your rights, you can find more information on the CNIL website

• https://www.cnil.fr/fr/comprendre-vos-droits
and
• https://www.cnil.fr/fr/ce-que-change-la-loi-pour-une-republique-numerique-pour-la-protection-des-donnees-personnelles#mortnumerique

To exercise any of these rights, please address your request to our Personal Data Protection Officer via one of the following:

Post:

COSMOSOFT S.A.S
1, rue Pierre Brossolette
92300 LEVALLOIS-PERRET

E-mail: info@biostimology.com

Finally, you also have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés (CNIL), the main control authority of Cosmosoft (https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes).

 

9. What are cookies and how do you manage them?

A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer, smartphone or tablet through your internet browser and is saved to your device’s hard drive when you visit our site. Cookies allow Cosmosoft, during its period of validity, to recognise you each time you access our website.

The duration of validity and retention of cookies varies depending on the type of cookies. Cookies can be temporary (session cookies) or permanent. Session cookies are active at the time of your visit only and deleted when you close the browser. Permanent cookies remain on your device’s hard drive when you leave the site and stay there until you manually delete them or until the browser deletes them after a certain amount of time. A cookie records anonymous information regarding the navigation of your device on our site (the pages viewed, the date and time of access, the ISP, the operating system) that can be read all throughout its validity period, and only used for statistical purposes.

It is possible that Cosmosoft may process the information contained in the cookies about your visit in order to improve the content of our site, to identify the pages which should be updated, to analyse user behaviour and to optimise your browsing experience. They facilitate the navigation on the site and improve its user-friendliness.

Cosmosoft uses analytical performance cookies to monitor the performance of its websites, for example to determine the number of times a page is viewed and the number of unique users on its website. Web analytics services may be designed and operated by third parties.

Cosmosoft uses third-party solutions (including Google analytics, Facebook) through these cookies to collect information about visitors to the site. This information can be used by the providers of these solutions.

As a user, you are informed that cookies are used during your visit to the website and you can oppose the registration of cookies by configuring the settings of your browser. Where necessary, you shall be informed that access to certain content or functionality of the website is downgraded or impossible. In these cases, Cosmosoft declines any responsibility for the consequences related to the altered operation of our site and its proposed services.

Most browsers have the relevant parameters in place to accept the cookies used on our websites. However, you can adjust these settings to disable cookies. The following links explain how to adjust your browser’s cookie settings:

• Firefox
• Internet Explorer
• Google Chrome
• Opera
• Safari on iOS
When you disable cookies, be aware that some graphics may not display correctly or you may not be able to use certain applications.

Finally, when you click on the social media icons (Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest) which appear on the websites, and if you have accepted the cookies by continuing your navigation, these social networks may also file cookies on your device. The information concerning your cookie consent is kept for a maximum period of 13 months.

 

© 2017 Markentive